Birmingham & District Chess League   2022-23  Seasons Complete Bulletin
ONE   TWO   THREE   FOUR   FIVE   MINOR   BDCL_Arms.png
TROPHY
    INDY
Solihull A   Redditch   Rushall   Kynoch   South Birmingham   Coleshil    
Sutton Coldfield   West Bromwich   Warley Quinborne   Shirley & Wythall A   Kynoch A   Solihull B    
South Birmingham A   South Birmingham B   South Birmingham   South Birmingham   Kynoch B   Ward End Social    
Mutual Circle   Sutton Coldfield A   Mercia   Solihull    Solihull C   Solihul A    
Olton   Shirley & Wythall   Solihull   Redditch   Warley Quinborne   Solihull C    
Shirley & Wythall   South Birmingham A   Lichfield    Shirley & Wythall B   Westminster   Solihull D    
South Birmingham B   Longbridge   Coleshill   Rushall   Solihull B      
Solihull B   Walsall Kipping   Mutual Circle   Stourbridge   Solihul A   The Tabs above will jump to the desired section. The triangles will return to the top of the page    
Wolverhampton   South Birmingham C   Olton A   Saint Georges   Coleshill      
Lichfield   Oscott   Halesowen   Sutton Coldfield   Ward End      
Halesowen   Stourbridge   Olton B   Walsall Kipping   Halesowen      
Warley Quinborne   Sutton Coldfield B   Oscott   Longbridge   Sutton Coldfield      
Players 5.1 All players must be registered, as individual members of the League, 5 days before they are eligible to play for their team in the All-Play-All Competition Leagues and Trophies.
4.4. An unrated player assigned an estimate by his club, is subject to confirmation by the eligibility committee, The estimate may subsequently be revised by the eligibility committee if it becomes apparent that it was seriously in error. 
  Ref Coleshill 3 Aug   Ref Longbridge 2 Aug   Ref Rushall 3 Aug   Ref South Birmingham 1A Aug   Ref University Birmingham 3 Aug  
  120344H Peter I Thompson 2022   127046B Stephen V Woodhouse 1886   273578H Sangha Manpreet 1994   192101A John Pitcher 2281   284697E James I G Kearney 1991  
  119255D John Smith 1750   342929F  Gavin Cartwright 1843   275866A Steve Whatmore 1820   331354C Pelle O Larsen 2200   331360J Joel Hutchinson 1857  
  307489E Graham Barrett 1590   104371H Phil Maddocks 1734   119583K John Staniforth 1817   287190H Pavel Besedin 2143   New Sarang Ponkshe 1859  
  117082L Malcolm J Phipps 1586   342930B Robert Davies 1715   171034F Alex D Pready 1793   178083K Patrick CM Duncan 2128   290951A James Lee 1799  
  307490A Paul Barrett 1564   248739B Ian Ellis 1706   152089B Peter W Leary 1789   320356G Sheng Liang Bernard Chan 2075   350670J Kelvin Patel 1600E  
  279083L Richard Bailey 1521   307486K Steve Crees 1703   119868D Calvin J Styles 1780   129898H Kevin Hurney 2051   345920C Andres Ponte Perez 1512X  
  304498B Thomas Vanes 1520   Ref Longbridge 4 Aug   121625K Stephen R Wilcox 1711   Ref South Birmingham 1B Aug   307299L Daniel Jones 1551  
  Ref Coleshill 5 Aug   319951E Daniel Middleham 1638   Ref Rushall 4 Aug   307495L Adam Szelc 2092   294294L Adithya Phanish 1482X  
  106683D Ray Bettam 1476   120615B Ian M Truscott 1637   287965H John Grant 1606   182909K Cory S Hazlehurst 2068   344116H Adam Gale 1492X  
  331355E Gary Haycock 1374   292443C Sam Bentham 1634   326302C Roger Bray 1568   186305J Richard Mycroft 2029              
  313665G Eamon Murphy 1370   125717B Anthony Boyle 1605E   310615K Shriya Pillay 1549   258714C Faraz Malik 1988   Ref Walsall Kipping 2 Aug  
  172064J Mike Felgate 1336   341355L Jordan Cummins 1600E   313155F Adrian Dibble 1476   186265A John L Emanuel 1976   210232J Christopher J Bellin 2073  
  307492E Malcolm Jones 1275   321232E Matt Rowe 1596   262541G Joseph Wilcox 1535   310644F Elis Denele Dicen 1968   115510G Jana M Bellin 1987  
  343590J Rob Payne 1204X   295458J David Cleak 1531   275012A David Jarvis 1490   304523H Imogen Dicen 1874   118039D Nick W Roberts 1935  
  349285A Thomas Cassisi 1200E   314809K Paul Bignall 1481   165140H Shane Cooksey 1457   Ref South Birmingham 2A Aug   109295K David W Daniels 1887  
  292117A Des J Green 1107   108620A Richard F Collett 1404   344191L Stephen Gaskell 1500X   156506A Daniel Robinson 1983   191001C Andrew Perry 1730  
  307491C Colin C Bissell 1076   320637D Andy Tipper 1379   327511F Samuel Baugh 1404X   256344H Neil Clarke 1943   111774K Mike J Groombridge 1686  
              105666K Brian Allsop 1335   172205A Stefan Winman 1441   119386H Martin D Smyth 1928   Ref Walsall Kipping 4 Aug  
  Ref Halesowen 1 Aug   350168B Umed Ali 1300E   349190A Matthew Genway-Turner 1423X   288589L David Thomson 1891   111417H Satnam S Goray 1660X  
  110076C John A Edge 2072   348432E Bat Drew 1200E   313146E Aaron Bailes 1428   165251F Darren H Whitmore 1861   110935C David J Friend 1627  
  110611K Stewart K Fishburne 2049               316768K Aarav Sohi 1216R   114054B Tim A Lane 1834   298969E Victor J Brown 1577  
  108830A David M Cooper 2015   Ref Mercia 3 Aug   120695D Peter Turner 1308   Ref South Birmingham 2B Aug   152073J Steven R Colwell 1503  
  306887A Manvith Sandhu 1915   343595H Callum Simms 1806   165256E Graham Woodward 1270   104338K Nathanael Kasafir 1845   320565E David H Watkin 1473  
  160573C Mike Hadley 1878   344744D Steve Tyler 1721   345377H Pradeep Shankar 1144X   242248H Sean Ralph 1836   185083A Peter Gavin 1441  
  117447C Adrian A Priest 1799   118756K Michael Share 1715   301486B Aryan Hargun 1150E   109876H Mark A Drugan 1801   178157B Peter Nixon 1426  
  Ref Halesowen 3 Aug   160335J Will Vout 1672   331555B Aryan Shankar 1150E   328970K Jack O Moss 1793   301492H Amrissa Kaur Johal 1424  
  106679B Mark Bethel 1795   303768L Dave Hodkinson 1620   345553B David Gaskell 1036X   170973C Simon A Williams 1788   113908D Simon A Jones 1420  
  165115J Andy Ambrose 1771   295887K Chris M Cox 1580   348645L Satbir Lalli 1025E   139737A Robert Glass 1778   181458J Kevin J Moore 1369  
  111751J Robert Grimes 1734   143305C David Webb 1585   312626C Amraya K Johal 514X   121005B Terry W Walker 1769   299772B Alex McCarthy 1186  
  270858K Paul J Evans 1700   119187B Barry R Smith 1548   327357L Sehej Sohi 875X   Ref South Birmingham 2C Aug   New Dinesh Patel 1000E  
  343204L Luke B Cowen 1691   194440L  Chris Heathcock 1353               322074G Milenko Walner 1758   348993A Andrew Goadby 1000E  
  172188E Anthony Stokes 1659   230972F Christopher Bateson 1346   Ref Saint Georges 4 Aug   342299K Iulian Vaduva 1750              
  Ref Halesowen 5 Aug   344741J Ian Moczadlo 1179   108629H Lee E Collier 1760   328021E Sebastian Tudor 1725   Ref Ward End Social 5 Aug  
  165118D Peter S Banks 1624   176476H Philip W Nicholls 1041   120034D Mark E Tallis 1638   187478A Matthew Little 1678   319207G Ross J Evans 1502  
  179081L Don S Curry 1563   344743B George McCumiskey 752X   114675A John Lunn 1596   279822A Ciaran Morris 1655X   165620L Terence V Benson 1349  
  266330C Southcote, John W 1555               129902F Lennie Johnson 1593   341614J Bruno A Dos Santos Silva 1673   194062E Dave W Randall 1306  
  192111D AT (Tony) Taylor 1387   Ref Mutual Circle 1 Aug   344268J Xabier Gutiιrrez 1565X   Ref South Birmingham 3 Aug   319209L John A Moore 1121  
  311262H Ravi Sandhu 1300   170997F Matthew J Harborne 2131   126940K Ken Wise 1518   303098C Joe Kadar 1678   319208J Nigel Moore 1021  
  139662G Joyce H Evans 1068   106021B Bruce L Baer 2116   111465H Roy T Gough 1495   341801H Muhammed Oguz Isik 1668   319210G Stephen Bishop 889  
  344607E Marco Hoogenkamp 936X   263308F Chris Chadwick 2110               249846H Alan T Woollaston 1659   319211J Jeffrey Evans 800E  
  New David Leatham 870E   178646F Luke Boynton 2025   Ref Shirley Wythall 1 Aug   194280D Dominic P Heining 1637   New Martin Young 800E  
              343451F Arjun Dave 1938X   242226J Jeremy R Fallowfield 2203   260913H Derek Green 1579   326644J David J Parsons 733  
  Ref Kynoch 4 Aug   331053L Oluwole Ogeleye 1847   115042L Donald J Mason 2178   119760F Derek A Stockhall 1549              
  260929A Larry Wright 1805   Ref Mutual Circle 3 Aug   275018B Philip Purcell 2148   Ref South Birmingham 4 Aug   Ref Warley Quinborne 1 Aug  
  342075K Oliver Green 1568   282318E Mike J Hollier 1838   266335B Steven Briggs 2114   321399H Adithya Vaidyanathan 1644   104751G Southall, Andrew C 2092  
  350166J Waleed Tahir 1526E   143240A Christopher J Evans 1733   111028H Iain A Galloway 2108   331138H Edwin Podolski 1593   230938F Callum J Gordon 2003R  
  322009G Stefan Danaher 1525   192112F Phil Wells 1698   303138L Marcus Walsh 1987   270897J Paul Heeney 1505   190314H Andrew J Moxley 1932  
  350167L Dalmar Guleid 1516E   347239F Daniel Parkash 1680E   Ref Shirley Wythall 2 Aug   297881H Sean Doherty 1503E   109809D Michael J Doran 1915  
  Ref Kyonch 5A Aug   280081A Matt D Trigg 1590   120253E David R Thomas 1931   344353L Siamak Zafarian 1499X   156634K Simon C Smith 1904  
  298522G Karl L Chan 1515   187495A Saket Singhal 1546   183296H Jonathan Dale 1908   Ref South Birmingham 5 Aug   143792G Ian Emery 1875  
  343817L Aaron Norton 1506   326028J Samuel J Green 1453   113372L Keith R Ingram 1869   349284K Diosnel Romero 1568X   Ref Warley Quinborne 3 Aug  
  221490J Anthony J (Tony) Rake 1477X   350018E Hamish W Scott 1450E   115225H Chris C McConkey 1818   321977L Chris Moore 1483   155226A Jon Turner 1869  
  143252H Bob Hackett 1349   118113A Sheila Robinson 1450   108350J Gordon SG Christie 1806   316535J Sathya Vaidyanathan 1441   119052A Amrik J Singh 1828  
  Ref Kynoch 5B Aug   270857H Peter J Hughes 1402   137076F Ben Graff 1763   314342K Matt Smith 1416   115137L Philip C Maybury 1773  
  350019G Farah Ali 1348E   157443H Michael J Green 1262   110900F John Freeman 1749   348355B Javier Castells Gil 1400E   113584D David Jeffs 1743  
  249845F Stuart E Wood 1335   221383H Tan Husain 1189   Ref Shirley Wythall 4A Aug   349794L Luke Lambert 1400E   233507E John F Fahy 1720  
  110011H Phil Dyson 1302               139783H Robert J Purcell 1721   347326A Andrei Artemov 1360X   115921F Stephen Moxley 1696  
  319621F Reg Jones 1296   Ref Olton 1 Aug   126132A Arnold Peace 1682   310592B Ryan Alexander 1351   Ref Warley Quinborne 5 Aug  
  327842G Donald  
 Billows
1270   112921B Philip J Holt 2166   129346B Chris W Pitt 1640   New Luigi Aka 1100E   279616J Ray Hall 1679  
  350020C Joshua Skyrme 1269E   114497C Alan D Lloyd 2134   113645J Frank C Jimenez 1632   350081A Chaniru Ranasinghe 1000E   303461G Ionut Florin Valea 1661  
  349864F Barry Hearn 1269E   109211L Mark A Cundy 1950   247045H Fred S Dickson 1614   290083L Jake Marks 800E   233580D Stuart Black 1588  
  296800K David Heilbronn 1244   183305E Gary Hope 1853   105876K Jon A Asbury 1568               287533A Martin J Draper 1540  
  351297G Awais Zabber 1243E   117843L Richard C Reynolds 1861   Ref Shirley Wythall 4B Aug   Ref Stourbridge 2 Aug   296940D Steve Berry 1506  
  115767L Grendon L Morgan 1198   117842J Robert Reynolds 1762   242228B Nigel Foster 1603   275633L Joseph D Friar 2059   114367A John B Lewis 1485  
  260904G Andy Bolton 1033   Ref Olton 3A Aug   111228E Kim T Gilbert 1571   127123E John P Wrench 1947   253984G Chris Williamson 1418  
  342868A Abir Khan 801X   112923F Trevor J Holt 1763   194407B David M Cotterell 1534   128865K Nicholas Fallowfield 1933   152732A Pauline Woodward 1271  
              108929J Andrew Cottom 1738   152183E Mark Tangri 1533   170913G Julie C Wilson 1821   273993J Harvey S Watkins 1270  
  Ref Lichfield 1 Aug   187477K Richard Liszewski 1737   301742E Chun Chiu 1524   118792C Paul B Sharratt 1794   350022G Richard Nelson 1172E  
  119601H Maurice J Staples 2044   291049E Roger Threlfall 1701   277892A Roger Ball 1495   248737J Tony Shaw 1747              
  309179L Benjamin I Nevett-Farman 1950   282323J Karol Grzywaczewski 1678   266159H John P Donovan 1440   113026C Eric Horwill 1734   Ref West Bromwich 2 Aug  
  209464C John S Keaveney 1944   263650F Garry Evans 1670   260399J Barry Knee 1414   Ref Stourbridge 4 Aug   270353B Irvin B Ortega 2306  
  157077J Anthony J Green 1935   Ref Olton 3B Aug   270903L Richard Simpson 1298   110841E John Foxall 1728   157248K Nicholas A Walker 2071  
  306636J David Hulme 1864   269164E Thomas Evans 1661   249833K Gary Phillips 1293   331568L Joe Conway-Lees 1691   109178F John E Crump 1859  
  254407G Adam Routledge 1825   108147A Stephen M Chadaway 1600   287556B Hok Chiu 1267   291964D Martin Berridge 1679   156613B Shahab WA Quraishi 1855  
  Ref Lichfied 3 Aug   342421C Sam Hughes 1598               292866J Sam A Bradley 1657   109355B Dave M Davies 1729  
  241600B Yuriy Slobodyuk 1726   105808D Warren Archibald 1565   Ref Solihull 1A Aug   139811J Richard Wilkinson 1625   299872F Jonathan P Pincher 1726  
  291347B Lukasz Walijewski 1718   346000K Kacper Drukarczyk 1562E   299313C Viktor Stoyanov 2320   286194L Steve Alcock 1530   106010H Derek Backhouse 1724  
  114805K Mike P Maher 1699   282322G Richard Evans 1547   283704D Federico Rocco 2192   345581G Gregory Parkes 1512X   343816J Holland. Simon 1253X  
  108654G Peter M Collins 1697   111251L Jim A Gillespie 1515   187456B Alan Agnew 2191   282658G Colin Woodall 1478              
  112760D Michael WA Hoare 1659   260925D David J Reeves 1482   283788C Oscar Pollack 2159   341740C Daniel Jones 1366X   Ref Westminster 5 Aug  
  112935B Brian Homewood 1653   New Gohar Mohammed 1375E   115243K Andrew P McCumiskey 2083   343594F Ben Doran 1322   152163K Gavin Maciel 1753  
  115680K Gary Monks 1640   New Akbar Khan 1375E   233692D Ammar Karim 2063   251070E Rees Cottam 951   114145E Peter W Lawrence 1655  
  319212L Ray Sawyer 1603   108520H John D Clulee 1113   Ref Solihull 1B Aug               221506J Goran Stepanovic 1308  
  343198J Bowie Carter 1598               119904D Mike J Surtees 2107   Ref Sutton Coldfield 1 Aug   104337H Paul Joiner 1242  
  345035B Travis Hackett 1654X   Ref Oscott 2 Aug   306934F Joe Varley 2033   175386B Ameet K Ghasi 2575   300379G Ismail Vuran 1084  
  129877L David W Fone 1581   112599A AJ (Tony) Hickey 1962   314103C Ben Larkin 2015   193581B Shabir Okhai 2272              
  297301H John Moughtin-Leay 1475   113846H Kevin Jones 1911   306918H Rohan Pal 2011   264348A Henrik Stepanyan 2270   Ref Wolverhampton 1 Aug  
  129883F John E Fryer 1461   113988F Andrew N Lake 1825   115365B Richard J E McNally 2003   326328K Mircea-Marius Mesesan 2058   264373L Tomasz Sygnowski 2247  
  344309H Philip Sykes 1450E   120270E Keith Thomas 1804   108526J Kenneth G Coates 1994   291206F Chirag Guha 2013   204544J Parminder Sanghera 2139  
  343868F Seth Milner 1445   106714L Mike A Biddle 1748   287270F Tom Darling 1916   241369D Neil J Owen 1953   245055A John Mangwengwende 2088  
  300529L Fred Biles 1394   302978F Kevin J Spillane 1678   Ref Solihull 3 Aug   257493H Golam S Ali 1930   342749D Athar Ansari 2075  
  242442D David Short 1360   Ref Oscott 3 Aug   108010G Raymond Carpenter 1956   192098E Edward Ng 1889   309999E Emil Angelov 2012  
  176464A Keith Milner 1345   152167G Ron Neale 1716   248168G Anthony Sadler 1882   Ref Sutton Coldfield 2A Aug   230857F Phil Bull 1936  
  314131H Stephen Smithson 1331   156103A Michael J Harrington 1633   273625B Paul Roper 1873   115500D John Mildenhall 1912   240253B Christopher D Lewis 1899  
  343199L Ian Boddington 1331   114517E Peter L Loach 1621   119889A Julian H Summerfield 1837   221370K David Gardiner 1893   264381K Rajeev P Raghavan 1866  
  345554D David G Jenkins 1250E   233612B Michael J Darlow 1592   301129L Daniel Xingyu Chen 1813   110278D Keith L Escott 1882   349488D Varban Varbanov 1874E  
  329385D Samuel Skinner 1188   105749C Leslie Andrews 1511   265683J Iain Brodie 1745   139556H Marek J Soszynski 1858   305411B Tony Preece 1865  
  249286G Stuart Andrews 1169   109707G Bill Dixon 1500   293508K Paul Silverman 1587   179054H Roy A Lawrence 1811   252042E Moin Uddin 1863  
  298499E Brian Jones 1168   345406L Liam O'Connor 1422X   273516H John Green 1563   302554J Arjun Pyda 1777   166164E Steve F Tarr 1804  
  343200C Adam Turley 1150E   139755C Philip J Jones 1480   113694L Mike J Johnson 1557   Ref Sutton Coldfield 2B Aug   349925L Jwalant Shukla 1800E  
  319214D Maurizio Baravalle 1003K   273990C Mike Peers 1429   Ref Solihull 4 Aug   294023B Noel A Brown 1771   285373F Karthik Selvan 1752  
              187471J RB (Bob) Hillman 1246   172199K Mike Warden 1582   314083A J Wojciech Czopek 1749   343867D Ioannis Stefanis 1723  
Date in Clubs Players   286329H Sam Duffield 1222   294156K Roland Robson 1513   298481H Robert Marks 1710   281858K Peter J Pearson Jones 1699  
Tue-16-Aug Wolverhampton 26               326300K George Mitchell 1503   126912E Glenn F Windows 1710   343250G Tim Berry 1677X  
Thu-18-Aug Saint Georges 7   Ref Redditch 2 Aug   343917D Andrew Powell 1503   182363C Iqbal S Dhesi 1688   344885L Andrew Adams 1616  
Sun-21-Aug Shirley Wythall 30   113031G Nigel K Hosken 2067   301350K Wojciech Slupski 1430   280669B Jettender Ajimal 1646   310011L John Lee 1617  
Sun-21-Aug Stourbridge 18   139684F Jonathon Vaughan 2043   Ref Solihull 5A Aug   112374K Lawrence F Hayden 1635   166595K Geoffrey C Rosser 1626  
Mon-22-Aug Westminster 5   259447L Daniel M Lambourne 2038   228368C Penny A Wood 1443   Ref Sutton Coldfield 4 Aug   273577F Gordon G Sands 1540  
Tue-23-Aug Rushall 29   315611E Harry G Evans 1878   341164D Stephanie Brown 1373   125792E Peter J R Oliver 1619   342749D Steven Walker 1500X  
Wed-24-Aug Mercia 13   165392B Nigel S Towers 1845   242232D Martyn Hathaway 1338   157186C Chris East 1568   New Pavel Pavlov 1450E  
Thu-25-Aug Coleshill 16   274840L Glen Cox 1822E   309736F Olivia Chen 1345   341898E David J Carpenter 1541   312819C Eddie Badger 1475  
Fri-26-Aug Sutton Coldfield 41   319118H Scott Russell 1817   Ref Solihull 5B Aug   330688E  Dwight Reynoldson 1464   143982A Michael Oakes 1338  
Sat-27-Aug Oscott 17   Ref Redditch 4 Aug   345338J Shiva Ramachandran 1400E   291160H Ian Morley 1435   298972E John A Dugmore 1329  
Sun-28-Aug Kynoch 21   281549H David Smith 1801   340378G Akshath Shivakumar 1316   343648C Thomas Sanderson 1418X              
Sun-28-Aug Longbridge 19   316137H Mihai Horia Zbircea 1800   303118E Trevor Reece 1320   Ref Sutton Coldfield 5 Aug   Grade used from Rapid xxxxR  
Wed-31-Aug Solihull 49   121574H Andrew S Whitten 1732   329748C Sairam Vemuri 1264X   New Pankaj Shende 1300E   Grade Estimated by Club xxxxE  
Wed-31-Aug Walsall Kipping 19   108369H Ian A Clack 1608   Solihull 5C Aug   152188D John Wassell 1291   Grade by Eligibility Committee xxxxX  
Wed-31-Aug South Birmingham 54   322037A Jamie Steward 1592   347324H Anthony McCool 1360X   326301A Steve Palla 1181   R,E,X Provisional Grade updated 4•5  
Thu-01-Sep Lichfield 32   172186A T Giles Stanton 1585   347325K Matthew Allen 1300E   223007A Matthew Lee 1120   Late registration 5•3  
Thu-01-Sep Olton 23   299115K Antonia (Toni) T Reed 1569   326296A Tony Plackowski 1211   309805K David Howles 1105   Core Re-registration  5•5►  
Fri-02-Sep Redditch 18   321408E Anthony Rimmington 1529   350468C Rohith Bangalore Kumar 1200E   349860J Robert Stevens 1100E   Club Re-registration 5•7►  
Sat-03-Sep Warley Quinborne 22   251377J Robert (Bob) Carter 1304X   343205B Omar Ahmed 1197X   349859B Robert Bostrom 1080E   Played 4 Up Re-registration 5·•12▲  
Sun-04-Sep Halesowen 20   323153H Mark Crane 862   343959J Sukhveer Lall 1055X   349858L Sujah Zahoor 1030E   Down-registered pre 31/12 5•13▼  
Mon-05-Sep Ward End Social 9   New Kevin Conway 862E   329595D Rohan Philip 1020X   326646B Jaylan Rahmatullah 1000E              
Wed-07-Sep Mutual Circle 18               343206D Yusuf Ahmed 1075X   New Stevens Jones 990E   10.1. At the time of submission of their initial registrations each team shall indicate their election for playing one or two sessions in their away matches for the forthcoming season.  
Tue-13-Sep West Bromwich 8     292502D Andrew Glover 985   323631G Michael Peng 970R    
Sat-08-Oct University of Birmingham 9     350463D Joe Riat 1000E   172170H Daniel Price 918X    
Total 524     350458L Karthik S Andra 1000E   New Theo Thomson 900E    
                          350462B Josh Holloway 1000E   349486L Ali Al-Abadi 800E    
Sutton Coldfield registered two teams in Division 5, After two matches they withdrew the 5B team due to unavilability, All match results become void. while board results are still graded. Rule 17.2 Applies   310551K Jitya Vallabhaneni 1000E                          
  350459B William Taylor 0900E   Four teams that have chosen a two sessions finish 2022-23        
                                        Club / Team  Div.                
Late  Player Registrations are deemed Okay after 5 days unless notified otherwise, Please do not play before the date eligible.   Olton 1  
    Date in ECF Ref Player     Grade Registered for Club / Team    Eligible Former Club if any   Rule   Walsall Kipping 2  
  1 21-Sep 298611F Emil B Donkov 1090E Kynoch 5B 26-Sep Kynoch 5•2   Olton A 3  
  2 21-Sep 296017F Allan Kendall 1236 Kynoch 5B 26-Sep Kynoch 5•2   Olton B 3  
  3 22-Sep 350464F Sam A Fowkes 1350E Mutual Circle 3 27-Sep None 5•2    Players gaining an official ECF over-the-board Standard Play grade
  4 23-Sep 121635B Mike Wildboar 1815 Warley Quinborne 3 28-Sep Coleshill 5•2   4.5. Any player who acquires an official over-the-board Standard Play rating during the season shall thereafter be regarded as being of that rating for the purposes of rule 8.2.
  5 24-Sep 342422E Matthew McHugh 1459 Shirley Wythall  4B 29-Sep South Birmingham 5•2  
  6 26-Sep 350646A Cosmin-Constantin Arapu 1828 Rushall 3 01-Oct Romania 5•2   From ECF Ref Player     New Registered for Club / Team    Rule
  7 28-Sep 350244C Ethan Heise-Patel 700E Mercia 3 03-Oct None 5•2   01-Sep 342749D Steven Walker 1454 Wolverhampton 1 4•5
  8 28-Sep 185103C Andrew Snell 1500E Mercia 3 03-Oct Connaught 5•2   01-Sep 329748C Sairam Vemuri 1174 Solihull 5B 4•5
  9 28-Sep New Steve Morris 1150E Mutual Circle 3 03-Oct None 5•2   01-Sep 329595D Rohan Philip 1142 Solihull 5C 4•5
  10 28-Sep 152143D Steve A Edwards 1725 South Birmingham 3 03-Oct Sutton Coldfield 5•2   01-Sep 343590J Rob Payne 1162 Coleshill 5 4•5
  11 04-Oct 327463K Magdi Idris 1840 Lichfield 3 09-Oct Gloucester 5•2   01-Oct 344191L Stephen Gaskell 1475 Rushall 4 4•5
  12 04-Oct 350006J Sam Chapman 1200E Lichfield 3 09-Oct None 5•2   01-Oct 221490J Anthony J (Tony) Rake 1487 Kynoch 5A 4•5
  13 04-Oct 350005G James Ross 1200E Lichfield 3 09-Oct None 5•2   01-Oct 345035B Travis Hackett 1600 Lichfield 3 4•5
  14 04-Oct New Albert Chaka 1200E Lichfield 3 09-Oct None 5•2   01-Nov 343648C Thomas Sanderson 1358 Sutton Coldfield 4 4•5
  15 04-Oct 345036D Fernando Navio 960X Lichfield 3 09-Oct None 5•2   01-Nov 343451F Arjun Dave 1906 Mutual Circle 1 4•5
  16 07-Oct New Leigh Beech 1400E Longbridge 4 12-Oct None 5•2   01-Nov 346000K Kacper Drukarczyk 1621 Olton 3B 4•5
  17 08-Oct 328968A Alexander Iskauskas 1891 South Birmingham 2B 13-Oct Oswestry 5•2   01-Nov 343206D Yusuf Ahmed 1032 Solihull 5C 4•5
  18 11-Oct New Alessandro (Alex) Ali 1870E Mutual Circle 3 16-Oct Hockley Social 5•2   01-Nov 343205B Omar Ahmed 1223 Solihull 5C 4•5
  19 11-Oct 194072H Ron Evans 1581 Stourbridge 4 16-Oct Stourbridge 5•2   01-Nov 344309H Philip Sykes 1562 Lichfield 3 4•5
  20 12-Oct 350943G Kacper Sikorski 1050E South Birmingham 5 17-Oct None 5•2   01-Dec 327511F Samuel Baugh 1700 Rushall 4 4•5
  21 16-Oct 275755C Kyle Reed 1943 Mutual Circle 3 21-Oct University of Sheffield 5•2   01-Dec 347326A Andrei Artemov 1394 South Birmingham 5 4•5
  22 18-Oct 148263E Andrew Grillage 1913 Wolverhampton 1 23-Oct Maddocks 5•2   01-Dec 347325K Matthew Allen 1564 Solihull 5C 4•5
  23 19-Oct 313668B Paul Furniss 1645 Longbridge 4 24-Oct Greenlands 5•2   01-Dec 347324H Anthony McCool 1577 Solihull 5C 4•5
  24 20-Oct New Lynden Rickwood 850E South Birmingham 5 25-Oct None 5•2   01-Dec 345406L Liam O'Connor 1557 Oscott 3 4•5
  25 20-Oct 314888K Trevor Tennant 1150 Stourbridge 4 25-Oct Stourbridge 5•2   01-Dec 341740C Daniel Jones 1439 Stourbridge 4 4•5
  26 21-Oct New Elias Angel 1350E Longbridge 4 26-Oct None 5•2   01-Dec 350468C Rohith Bangalore Kumar 1229 Solihull 5C 4•5
  27 21-Oct New Chris Stallard 1500E Mercia 3 26-Oct None 5•2   01-Jan 349860J Robert Stevens 1436 Sutton Coldfield 5 4•5
  28 22-Oct 341254E Ollie Hill 1577X Shirley Wythall  4B 27-Oct Hebden Bridge 5•2   01-Jan 350020C Joshua Skyrme 1528 Kynoch 5B 4•5
  29 24-Oct 327407L Steven Mildenhall 1445 Sutton Coldfield 4 29-Oct Sutton Coldfield 5•2   01-Jan 251377J Robert (Bob) Carter 1483 Redditch 4 4•5
  30 27-Oct 245050B Adam GA Draper 1853X Saint Georges 4 01-Nov Westminster 5•2   01-Jan 316768K Aarav Sohi 1255 Rushall 4 4•5
  31 28-Oct 297586F Nadia Jaufarally 2013 Solihull 1B 02-Nov 4NCL Wood Green 5•2   01-Jan 245050B Adam GA Draper 1883 Saint Georges 4 4•5
  32 28-Oct 282543A Mikey J Watson 2155 Solihull 1B 02-Nov 4NCL Kent Kestrels 5•2   01-Jan 111417H Satnam S Goray 1653 Walsall Kipping 4 4•5
  33 02-Nov 245951G Steven A Jones 2274 Solihull 1A 07-Nov 4NCL West is Best 5•2   01-Feb 279822A Ciaran Morris 1692K South Birmingham 2C 4•5
  34 02-Nov 302581A Finlay Bowcott-Terry 2236 Solihull 1A 07-Nov 4NCL Warwicks Select 5•2   01-Feb 349864F Barry Hearn 1386K Kynoch 5B 4•5
  35 03-Nov 299385F Harry Woodhouse 1350E Warley Quinborne 5 08-Nov Brown Jack 5•2   01-Feb 350464F Sam A Fowkes 1523 Mutual Circle 3 4•5
  36 08-Nov New Jon Weaver 1562E Longbridge 4 13-Nov None 5•2   01-Feb 351297G Awais Zabber 1529K Kynoch 5B 4•5
  37 09-Nov 351249G Kieran McRae 1450E University of Birmingham 3 14-Nov Berkshire 5•2   01-Feb 344607E Marco Hoogenkamp 1138 Halesowen 5 4•5
  38 12-Nov 317291A Idris A Mohammed 1400E Mutual Circle 3 17-Nov Morley College 5•2   01-Mar 350943G Kacper Sikorski 1794 South Birmingham 5 4•5
  39 25-Nov 287029A Partha Mulay 2065 Solihull 1B 30-Nov University of Warwick 5•2   01-Mar 348355B Javier Castells Gil 1744 South Birmingham 5 4•5
  40 25-Nov 113012C Dennis M Horsley 1458 Solihull 5A 30-Nov Solihull 5•2   01-Mar 350166J Waleed Tahir 1725 Kynoch 4 4•5
  41 25-Nov 110500A Matthew Feeney 1600E Lchfield 3 30-Nov Battersea 5•2   01-Mar 350463D Joe Riat 1214 Solihull 5C 4•5
  42 10-Dec New Paul Griffin 1000E South Birmingham 5 15-Dec None 5•2   01-Mar 343959J Sukhveer Lall 1180 Solihull 5C 4•5
  43 15-Dec 296968D Arslan Awan 1750 Rushall 4 20-Dec University of Warwick 5•2   01-May 136079G Derek Ellesmore 1730 Warley Quinborne 5 4•5
  44 21-Dec New Joshua T Hampson 1880E Mutual Circle 3 26-Dec Hockley Social 5•2  
  45 02-Jan 136079G Derek Ellesmore 1600E Warley Quinborne 5 07-Jan Warley Quinborne 5•2   Player Re-registrations & transfers within the BDCL are with immediate effect.
  46 03-Jan 346575F Peter Rose 1501 Lchfield 3 08-Jan Hammersmith 5•2   From ECF Ref Player     Grade From Re-registered for Club / Team  Rule
  47 04-Jan 304660G Marios Spanos 963 Westminster 5 09-Jan Mutual Circle 5•2   26-Oct 186265A John L Emanuel 1976 1B South Birmingham 1A 5·•12▲
  48 04-Jan New Michael Bristow 1200E Solihull 5C 09-Jan None 5•2   01-Nov 349860J Robert Stevens 1100E 5B Sutton Coldfield 5A 5·•12▲
  49 05-Jan New Mark Swanepoel 1350E South Birmingham 5 10-Jan None 5•2   07-Nov 187477K Richard Liszewski 1737 3A Olton 1 5•5►
  50 06-Jan 351652A Bill Kimberley 1400 Lchfield 3 11-Jan Norton Canes 5•2   07-Nov 108147A Stephen M Chadaway 1600 5B Olton 3A 5•5►
  51 10-Jan 352590K Jack Hunt 1250E Warley Quinborne 5 15-Jan None 5•2   10-Nov 303461G Ionut Florin Valea 1661 5 Warley Quinborne 3 5·•12▲
  52 15-Jan 343661F Santiago German 1828 Solihull 3 20-Jan University of Warwick 5•2   28-Nov 321977L Chris Moore 1483 5 South Birmingham 4 5·•12▲
  53 18-Jan 306635G Jude Shearsby 2065 Mutual Circle 1 23-Jan 4NCL Warwicks Select 5•2   28-Nov 316535J Sathya Vaidyanathan 1441 5 South Birmingham 4 5·•12▲
  54 19-Jan 131223G Jonathan W Arnott 2168 Solihull 1A 24-Jan 4NCL White Rose 5•2   30-Nov 298969E Victor J Brown 1577 4 Walsall Kipping 2 5·•12▲
  55 24-Jan New Haydyn Briggs 1100E Sutton Coldfield 5 29-Jan None 5•2   10-Jan 275755C Kyle Reed 1925 3 Mutual Circle 1 5·•12▲
  56 24-Jan 110031C John Eardley 1188E Shirley Wythall  4B 29-Jan Shirley Wythall  5•2   10-Jan 155226A Jon Turner 1843 3 Warley Quinborne 1 5·•12▲
  57 24-Jan 353308G Finley Reid-Daniels 1150E Shirley Wythall  4B 29-Jan None 5•2   26-Jan 282318E Mike J Hollier 1866 3 Mutual Circle 1 5·•12▲
  58 26-Jan 323641K Diah Patel 1239 South Birmingham 5 31-Jan Warwickshire Juniors 5•2   26-Jan 301742E Chun Chiu 1524 4B Shirley Wythall  2 5•5►
  59 26-Jan 323291J Preesh Gandhi 1226 South Birmingham 5 31-Jan Warwickshire Juniors 5•2   26-Jan 120253E David R Thomas 1911 2 Shirley Wythall  1 5·•12▲
  60 26-Jan 342715J Krish Gandhi 900E South Birmingham 5 31-Jan Warwickshire Juniors 5•2   26-Jan 183296H Jonathan Dale 1928 2 Shirley Wythall  1 5·•12▲
  61 30-Jan 353306C Daniel D Downie 1350E Redditch 2 04-Feb None 5•2   30-Jan 152143D Steve A Edwards 1739 3 South Birmingham 2C 5·•12▲
  62 31-Jan New David King 1550E Wolverhampton 1 05-Feb None 5•2   13-Feb 350020C Joshua Skyrme 1528 5B Kynoch 4 5·•12▲
  63 31-Jan New William Giddings 1550E Wolverhampton 1 05-Feb None 5•2   15-Feb 108010G Raymond Carpenter 1911 3 Solihull 1B 5·•12▲
  64 07-Feb 353307E Neil McKinstrie 1000E Sutton Coldfield 5 12-Feb None 5•2   15-Feb 119052A Amrik J Singh 1850 3 Warley Quinborne 1 5·•12▲
  65 10-Feb 165369G Peter JE Ackley 2121 Solihull 1B 15-Feb 4NCL Spirit of Atticus 5•2   15-Feb 313668B Paul Furniss 1618 4 Longbridge 2 5·•12▲
  66 17-Feb New Eric Sancho 1150E South Birmingham 5 22-Feb None 5•2   17-Feb 351249G Kieran McRae 1450E 3 South Birmingham 5 5•7►
  67 17-Feb New Athanasia Kouka 1350E South Birmingham 5 22-Feb Greece 5•2   01-Mar 331568L Joe Conway-Lees 1833 4 Stourbridge 2 5·•12▲
  68 17-Feb 316483E Rishab Murthy 1129R South Birmingham 5 22-Feb Warwickshire Juniors 5•2   30-Mar 248168G Anthony Sadler 1792 3 Solihull 1B 5·•12▲
  69 20-Feb New William Fitzpatrick 1500E Wolverhampton 1 25-Feb None 5•2  
  70 21-Feb New Rory Lynas 1300E Olton 3B 26-Feb None 5•2  
  71 24-Feb 225133E Stephen J Willetts 1992 Solihull 1B 01-Mar Daventry 5•2  
  72 24-Feb 289407F David Collyer 1793 Solihull 3 01-Mar Daventry 5•2  
  73 26-Feb 313902F Nam Anh Nguyen 1300E Longbridge 4 03-Mar KES 5•2  
  74 27-Feb 225126H Ioan Rees 2320 Sutton Coldfield 1 04-Mar 4NCL West is Best 5•2  
  75 01-Mar 121004L Tim D Walker 2119 Solihull 1B 06-Mar West Bridgford 5•2  
  76 01-Mar 302579C Dustin Bowcott 1885 Solihull 3 06-Mar Halesowen 5•2  
1 Birmingham & District Chess League 2022-2023 
P W D L Pts  
Solihull A   11 10 0 1 20 SolA 4 4 5 6 ₩=Walkover  
Sutton Coldfield   11 7 2 2 16 2 SC 2 5 4 5 5 5 3 3  
South Birmingham A 11 6 3 2 15 SBA 3 3 3 5 Ψ=Default  
Mutual Circle 11 5 3 3 13 4 3 MC 4 2 3 2 5 3  
Olton 11 5 1 5 11 2 1 2 Olt 3 4 4 A=Adjourned  
Shirley & Wythall 11 5 1 5 11 ½ 2 3 4 SW 2  
South Birmingham B 11 4 2 5 10 ½ 1 3 3 4 SBB 4 4 Win  
Solihull B 11 4 1 6 9 ½ 1 4 2 SolB 3 4 2  
Wolverhampton 11 4 1 6 9 ½ 1 1 3 Wtn 2 4 Draw  
Lichfield 11 3 2 6 8 ½ 3 3 2 Lch 2 4  
Halesowen   11 2 1 8 5 1 3 2 4 4 Hal Lost  
Warley Quinborne   11 2 1 8 5 0 1 3 2 2 4 2 2 WQ  
                                                             
Date Home Score Away   101   102  
Wed-07-Sep  South Birmingham B 1½-4½  South Birmingham A 101    South Birmingham B Aug 1½-4½  South Birmingham A Aug    Warley Quinborne Aug 1½-4½  Sutton Coldfield Aug  
Thu-15-Sep  Warley Quinborne 1½-4½  Sutton Coldfield 102   Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068 0 - 1 Pitcher, John 2281   Southall, Andrew C 2092 0 - 1 Ghasi, Ameet K 2575  
Tue-20-Sep  Mutual Circle 3 - 3  South Birmingham B 103   Malik, Faraz 1988 ½ Larsen, Pelle O 2200   Gordon, Callum J 2003R 0 - 1 Okhai, Shabir 2272  
Wed-21-Sep  Wolverhampton 2 - 4  Halesowen 117   Dicen, Elis Denele 1968 ½ Duncan, Patrick CM 2128   Smith, Simon C 1904 1 - 0 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 2058  
Thu-22-Sep  Shirley & Wythall 3 - 3  South Birmingham A 104   Dicen, Imogen 1874 0 - 1 Chan, Sheng Liang Bernard 2075   Emery, Ian 1875 0 - 1 Ali, Golam S 1930  
Tue-04-Oct  Olton 3½-2½  Halesowen 105   Smyth, Martin D 1928 0 - 1 Hurney, Kevin 2051   Turner, Jon 1869 0 - 1 Mildenhall, John 1912  
Wed-05-Oct  Solihull A 4½-½  Solihull B 106   Lane, Tim A 1834 ½ Emanuel, John L 1976   Singh, Amrik J 1828 ½ Escott, Keith L 1882  
Mon-10-Oct  Sutton Coldfield 4 - 2  Shirley & Wythall 107                                          
Wed-12-Oct  South Birmingham A 3 - 3  Mutual Circle 108   103   104  
Tue-18-Oct  Olton 2½-3½  Wolverhampton 110    Mutual Circle Aug 3 - 3  South Birmingham B Aug    Shirley & Wythall Aug 3 - 3  South Birmingham A Aug  
Tue-18-Oct  Halesowen 2 - 4  Solihull B 111   Harborne, Matthew J 2131 1 - 0 Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068   Purcell, Philip 2148 ½ Duncan, Patrick CM 2128  
Wed-19-Oct  South Birmingham B ½-5½  Solihull A 112   Baer, Bruce L 2116 1 - 0 Malik, Faraz 1988   Mason, Donald J 2178 ½ Hurney, Kevin 2051  
Thu-20-Oct  Lichfield 4 - 2  Warley Quinborne 109   Chadwick, Chris 2110 ½ Emanuel, John L 1976   Briggs, Steven 2114 ½ Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068  
Tue-25-Oct  Mutual Circle 4 - 2  Sutton Coldfield 113   Boynton, Luke 2025 ½ Dicen, Elis Denele 1968   Dale, Jonathan 1908 1 - 0 Emanuel, John L 1976  
Wed-26-Oct  Solihull A 2½-3½  South Birmingham A 114   Dave, Arjun 1938X 0 - 1 Dicen, Imogen 1874   Ingram, Keith R 1869 ½ Smyth, Martin D 1928  
Thu-27-Oct  Warley Quinborne 2 - 4  Olton 115   Ogeleye, Oluwole 1847 0 - 1 Whitmore, Darren H 1861   McConkey, Chris C 1818 0 - 1 Lane, Tim A 1834  
Thu-27-Oct  Shirley & Wythall 3½-2½  Lichfield 116                                          
Wed-02-Nov  Solihull B 3½-2½  South Birmingham B 118   105   106  
Thu-03-Nov  Lichfield 3 - 3  South Birmingham A 119    Olton Aug 3½-2½  Halesowen Aug    Solihull A Aug 4½-½  Solihull B Aug  
Mon-07-Nov  Sutton Coldfield 2 - 4  Solihull A 120   Lloyd, Alan D 2134 ½ Fishburne, Stewart K 2049   Agnew, Alan 2191 ½ Larkin, Ben 2015  
Tue-08-Nov  Olton 3½-2½  Shirley & Wythall 121   Cundy, Mark A 1950 ½ Sandhu, Manvith 1915   McCumiskey, Andrew P 2083 1 - 0 McNally, Richard J E 2003  
Tue-08-Nov  Halesowen 2½-3½  South Birmingham B 122   Reynolds, Richard C 1861 ½ Hadley, Mike 1878   Carpenter, Raymond 1956 1 - 0 Johnson, Mike J 1557  
Thu-10-Nov  Lichfield 2½-3½  Mutual Circle 123   Reynolds, Robert 1762 ½ Priest, Adrian A 1799   Sadler, Anthony 1882 1 - 0 Andra, Karthik S 1000E  
Wed-23-Nov  South Birmingham A 4½-1½  Solihull B 124   Liszewski, Richard 1737 ½ Bethel, Mark 1795   Bangalore Kumar, Rohith 1200E 1 - 0 Taylor, William 0900E  
Tue-29-Nov  Mutual Circle 4 - 2  Olton 125   Holt, Trevor J 1763 1 - 0 Stokes, Anthony 1659   Default Ψ - Ψ Default  
Wed-30-Nov  Solihull A 5½-½  Lichfield 126                                          
Thu-01-Dec  Warley Quinborne 3½-2½  Halesowen 127   107   108  
Thu-01-Dec  Shirley & Wythall 2½-3½  Wolverhampton 128    Sutton Coldfield Aug 4 - 2  Shirley & Wythall Aug    South Birmingham A Aug 3 - 3  Mutual Circle Aug  
Tue-06-Dec  Olton 2 - 4  Solihull A 129   Ghasi, Ameet K 2575 1 - 0 Purcell, Philip 2148   Pitcher, John 2281 1 - 0 Harborne, Matthew J 2131  
Mon-12-Dec  Sutton Coldfield 5 - 1  South Birmingham B 130   Stepanyan, Henrik 2270 ½ Mason, Donald J 2178   Duncan, Patrick CM 2128 0 - 1 Baer, Bruce L 2116  
Wed-04-Jan  Wolverhampton 1 - 5  Mutual Circle 133   Okhai, Shabir 2272 ½ Briggs, Steven 2114   Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068 ½ Chadwick, Chris 2110  
Mon-09-Jan  South Birmingham A 2½-3½  Sutton Coldfield 134   Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 2058 1 - 0 Walsh, Marcus 1987   Hurney, Kevin 2051 0 - 1 Boynton, Luke 2025  
Tue-10-Jan  Mutual Circle 3 - 3  Warley Quinborne 135   Ali, Golam S 1930 ½ Thomas, David R 1931   Emanuel, John L 1976 ½ Dave, Arjun 1938X  
Wed-11-Jan  Solihull A 5½-½  Wolverhampton 136   Mildenhall, John 1912 ½ Peace, Arnold 1682   Kasafir, Nathanael 1845 1 - 0 Hollier, Mike J 1838  
Wed-11-Jan  South Birmingham B 4 - 2  Lichfield 137                                          
Thu-19-Jan  Shirley & Wythall 3½-2½  Halesowen 138   109   110  
Tue-24-Jan  Olton 3 - 3  South Birmingham B 139    Lichfield Aug 4 - 2  Warley Quinborne Aug    Olton Aug 2½-3½  Wolverhampton Aug  
Tue-24-Jan  Halesowen 3 - 3  Sutton Coldfield 140   Staples, Maurice J 2044 ½ Smith, Simon C 1904   Lloyd, Alan D 2134 1 - 0 Ansari, Athar 2075  
Thu-26-Jan  Shirley & Wythall 4 - 2  Mutual Circle 142   Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1950 1 - 0 Moxley, Andrew J 1932   Cundy, Mark A 1950 0 - 1 Bull, Phil 1936  
Mon-30-Jan  Wolverhampton 3 - 3  Solihull B 144   Green, Anthony J 1935 1 - 0 Emery, Ian 1875   Reynolds, Richard C 1861 1 - 0 Uddin, Moin 1863  
Tue-31-Jan  Mutual Circle 3½-2½  Halesowen 143   Hulme, David 1864 ½ Turner, Jon 1869   Reynolds, Robert 1762 ½ Lewis, Christopher D 1899  
Tue-07-Feb  Halesowen 2½-3½  South Birmingham A 145   Routledge, Adam 1825 ½ Moxley, Stephen 1696   Cottom, Andrew 1738 0 - 1 Preece, Tony 1865  
Wed-08-Feb  Solihull A 5½-½  Shirley & Wythall 146   Slobodyuk, Yuriy 1726 ½ Valea, Ionut Florin 1661   Threlfall, Roger 1701 0 - 1 Tarr, Steve F 1804  
Mon-13-Feb  South Birmingham A 2½-3½  Olton 147                                          
Mon-13-Feb  Sutton Coldfield 3 - 3  Lichfield 148   111   112  
Wed-15-Feb  Solihull B 2 - 4  Warley Quinborne 149    Halesowen Aug 2 - 4  Solihull B Aug    South Birmingham B Aug ½-5½  Solihull A Aug  
Wed-15-Feb  South Birmingham B 2½-3½  Wolverhampton 150   Edge, John A 2072 0 - 1 Larkin, Ben 2015   Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068 0 - 1 Stoyanov, Viktor 2320  
Wed-22-Feb  Wolverhampton 2½-3½  South Birmingham A 151   Fishburne, Stewart K 2049 ½ Coates, Ken 1994   Malik, Faraz 1988 0 - 1 Pollack, Oscar 2159  
Tue-28-Feb  Olton 1 - 5  Sutton Coldfield 152   Cooper, David M 2015 ½ Carpenter, Raymond 1956   Emanuel, John L 1976 0 - 1 Rocco, Federico 2192  
Tue-28-Feb  Mutual Circle 2½-3½  Solihull A 153   Sandhu, Manvith 1915 ½ Darling, Tom 1916   Dicen, Elis Denele 1968 0 - 1 Larkin, Ben 2015  
Tue-28-Feb  Halesowen 4 - 2  Lichfield 154   Hadley, Mike 1878 ½ Sadler, Anthony 1882   Dicen, Imogen 1874 0 - 1 McCumiskey, Andrew P 2083  
Thu-02-Mar  Warley Quinborne 2 - 4  South Birmingham B 155   Priest, Adrian A 1799 0 - 1 Chen, Daniel Xingyu 1813   Iskauskas, Alexander 1890 ½ Carpenter, Raymond 1956  
Thu-02-Mar  Shirley & Wythall 4½-1½  Solihull B 156                                          
Thu-09-Mar  Warley Quinborne 0 - 6  Solihull A 141   113   114  
Mon-13-Mar  Sutton Coldfield 5 - 1  Wolverhampton 159    Mutual Circle Aug 4 - 2  Sutton Coldfield Aug    Solihull A Aug 2½-3½  South Birmingham A Aug  
Wed-15-Mar  Solihull A 5 - 1  Halesowen 160   Harborne, Matthew J 2131 ½ Stepanyan, Henrik 2270   Pollack, Oscar 2159 0 - 1 Pitcher, John 2281  
Wed-15-Mar  South Birmingham B 4 - 2  Shirley & Wythall 161   Baer, Bruce L 2116 0 - 1 Okhai, Shabir 2272   Rocco, Federico 2192 0 - 1 Larsen, Pelle O 2200  
Wed-22-Mar  Wolverhampton 2½-3½  Lichfield 162   Chadwick, Chris 2110 1 - 0 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 2058   Agnew, Alan 2191 ½ Chan, Sheng Liang Bernard 2075  
Wed-29-Mar  Solihull B 1 - 5  Sutton Coldfield 163   Boynton, Luke 2025 1 - 0 Ali, Golam S 1930   Larkin, Ben 2015 1 - 0 Duncan, Patrick CM 2128  
Wed-29-Mar  South Birmingham A 5 - 1  Warley Quinborne 164   Dave, Arjun 1938X ½ Soszynski, Marek J 1858   McCumiskey, Andrew P 2083 1 - 0 Emanuel, John L 1976  
Thu-30-Mar  Lichfield 4½-1½  Olton 158   Reed, Kyle 1943 1 - 0 Pyda, Arjun 1777   Pal, Rohan 2011 0 Hurney, Kevin 2051  
Mon-03-Apr  Wolverhampton 4 - 2  Warley Quinborne 165                                          
Wed-05-Apr  Solihull B 4 - 2  Mutual Circle 157   115   116  
Mon-17-Apr  Lichfield 2½-3½  Solihull B 132    Warley Quinborne Aug 2 - 4  Olton Aug    Shirley & Wythall Aug 3½-2½  Lichfield Aug  
Wed-19-Apr  Solihull B 2 - 4  Olton 166   Southall, Andrew C 2092 0 - 1 Lloyd, Alan D 2134   Purcell, Philip 2148 1 - 0 Staples, Maurice J 2044  
Thu-27-Apr  Warley Quinborne 2½-3½  Shirley & Wythall 131   Smith, Simon C 1904 0 - 1 Cundy, Mark A 1950   Mason, Donald J 2178 1 - 0 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1950  
  Gordon, Callum J 2003R 1 - 0 Reynolds, Richard C 1861   Briggs, Steven 2114 0 - 1 Green, Anthony J 1935  
  Emery, Ian 1875 0 - 1 Reynolds, Robert 1762   Thomas, David R 1931 ½ Hulme, David 1864  
  Moxley, Andrew J 1932 ½ Liszewski, Richard 1737   Dale, Jonathan 1908 1 - 0 Routledge, Adam 1825  
  Turner, Jon 1869 ½ Archibald, Warren 1565   Christie, Gordon SG 1806 0 - 1 Slobodyuk, Yuriy 1726  
                                                             
  117   118   119  
   Wolverhampton Aug 2 - 4  Halesowen Aug    Solihull B Aug 3½-2½  South Birmingham B Aug    Lichfield Aug 3 - 3  South Birmingham A Aug  
  Ansari, Athar 2075 1 - 0 Edge, John A 2072   Larkin, Ben 2015 1 - 0 Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068   Staples, Maurice J 2044 0 - 1 Larsen, Pelle O 2200  
  Bull, Phil 1936 0 - 1 Fishburne, Stewart K 2049   Jaufarally, Nadia 2013 1 - 0 Dicen, Elis Denele 1968   Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1950 ½ Duncan, Patrick CM 2128  
  Lewis, Christopher D 1899 ½ Cooper, David M 2015   McNally, Richard J E 2003 ½ Dicen, Imogen 1874   Green, Anthony J 1935 1 - 0 Hurney, Kevin 2051  
  Raghavan, Rajeev P 1866 0 - 1 Sandhu, Manvith 1915   Carpenter, Raymond 1956 0 - 1 Clarke, Neil 1943   Hulme, David 1864 1 - 0 Emanuel, John L 1976  
  Preece, Tony 1865 ½ Priest, Adrian A 1799   Sadler, Anthony 1882 0 - 1 Smyth, Martin D 1928   Routledge, Adam 1825 ½ Whitmore, Darren H 1861  
  Tarr, Steve F 1804 0 - 1 Ambrose, Andy 1771   Roper, Paul 1873 1 - 0 Little, Matthew 1678   Idris, Magdi 1840 0 - 1 Lane, Tim A 1834  
                                                             
  120   121   122  
   Sutton Coldfield Aug 2 - 4  Solihull A Aug    Olton Aug 3½-2½  Shirley & Wythall Aug    Halesowen Aug 2½-3½  South Birmingham B Aug  
  Ghasi, Ameet K 2575 1 - 0 Stoyanov, Viktor 2320   Lloyd, Alan D 2134 1 - 0 Purcell, Philip 2148   Edge, John A 2072 0 - 1 Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068  
  Okhai, Shabir 2272 0 - 1 Jones, Steven A 2274   Cundy, Mark A 1950 0 - 1 Briggs, Steven 2114   Fishburne, Stewart K 2049 ½ Dicen, Imogen 1874  
  Stepanyan, Henrik 2270 ½ Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 2236   Reynolds, Richard C 1861 ½ Walsh, Marcus 1987   Cooper, David M 2015 1 - 0 Iskauskas, Alexander 1890  
  Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 2058 ½ Pollack, Oscar 2159   Reynolds, Robert 1762 0 - 1 Dale, Jonathan 1908   Sandhu, Manvith 1915 0 - 1 Whitmore, Darren H 1861  
  Ali, Golam S 1930 0 - 1 McCumiskey, Andrew P 2083   Liszewski, Richard 1737 1 - 0 Ingram, Keith R 1869   Hadley, Mike 1878 ½ Lane, Tim A 1834  
  Ng, Edward 1889 0 - 1 Karim, Ammar 2063   Cottom, Andrew 1738 1 - 0 Christie, Gordon SG 1806   Priest, Adrian A 1799 ½ Moss, Jack O 1793  
                                                             
  123   124   125  
   Lichfield Aug 2½-3½  Mutual Circle Aug    South Birmingham A Aug 4½-1½  Solihull B Aug    Mutual Circle Aug 4 - 2  Olton Aug  
  Staples, Maurice J 2044 1 - 0 Baer, Bruce L 2116   Pitcher, John 2281 1 - 0 Larkin, Ben 2015   Baer, Bruce L 2116 ½ Lloyd, Alan D 2134  
  Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1950 0 - 1 Boynton, Luke 2025   Larsen, Pelle O 2200 1 - 0 McNally, Richard J E 2003   Chadwick, Chris 2110 ½ Cundy, Mark A 1950  
  Green, Anthony J 1935 1 - 0 Dave, Arjun 1938X   Chan, Sheng Liang Bernard 2075 1 - 0 Carpenter, Raymond 1956   Boynton, Luke 2025 1 - 0 Reynolds, Richard C 1861  
  Hulme, David 1864 ½ Reed, Kyle 1943   Hurney, Kevin 2051 0 - 1 Darling, Tom 1916   Ogeleye, Oluwole 1847 ½ Reynolds, Robert 1762  
  Routledge, Adam 1825 0 - 1 Ogeleye, Oluwole 1847   Emanuel, John L 1976 1 - 0 Sadler, Anthony 1882   Hollier, Mike J 1838 1 - 0 Liszewski, Richard 1737  
  Idris, Magdi 1840 0 - 1 Hollier, Mike J 1838   Clarke, Neil 1943 ½ Summerfield, Julian H 1837   Evans, Christopher J 1733 ½ Drukarczyk, Kacper 1562E  
                                                             
  126   127   128  
   Solihull A Aug 5½-½  Lichfield Aug    Warley Quinborne Aug 3½-2½  Halesowen Aug    Shirley & Wythall Aug 2½-3½  Wolverhampton Aug  
  Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 2236 1 - 0 Staples, Maurice J 2044   Southall, Andrew C 2092 0 - 1 Edge, John A 2072   Purcell, Philip 2148 0 - 1 Ansari, Athar 2075  
  Larkin, Ben 2015 1 - 0 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1950   Gordon, Callum J 2003R ½ Fishburne, Stewart K 2049   Fallowfield, Jeremy R 2203 ½ Lewis, Christopher D 1899  
  McCumiskey, Andrew P 2083 1 - 0 Green, Anthony J 1935   Smith, Simon C 1904 1 - 0 Cooper, David M 2015   Briggs, Steven 2114 ½ Preece, Tony 1865  
  Karim, Ammar 2063 ½ Keaveney, John S 1944   Singh, Amrik J 1828 1 - 0 Hadley, Mike 1878   Walsh, Marcus 1987 0 - 1 Tarr, Steve F 1804  
  McNally, Richard J E 2003 1 - 0 Hulme, David 1864   Emery, Ian 1875 ½ Bethel, Mark 1795   Thomas, David R 1931 ½ Adams, Andrew 1616  
  Carpenter, Raymond 1956 1 - 0 Routledge, Adam 1825   Wildboar, Mike 1815 ½ Ambrose, Andy 1771   Dale, Jonathan 1908 ₩- Ψ Default ~  
                                                             
  129   130   131  
   Olton Aug 2 - 4  Solihull A Aug    Sutton Coldfield Aug 5 - 1  South Birmingham B Aug    Warley Quinborne Jan 2½-3½  Shirley & Wythall Jan  
  Lloyd, Alan D 2134 0 - 1 Agnew, Alan 2191   Okhai, Shabir 2272 1 - 0 Hazlehurst, Cory S 2068   Moxley, Andrew J 1926 ½ Fallowfield, Jeremy R 2196  
  Cundy, Mark A 1950 1 - 0 Rocco, Federico 2192   Stepanyan, Henrik 2270 1 - 0 Dicen, Elis Denele 1968   Smith, Simon C 1931 1 - 0 Purcell, Philip 2136  
  Reynolds, Richard C 1861 0 - 1 McCumiskey, Andrew P 2083   Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 2058 1 - 0 Dicen, Imogen 1874   Emery, Ian 1852 0 - 1 Mason, Donald J 2163  
  Reynolds, Robert 1762 0 - 1 Karim, Ammar 2063   Ali, Golam S 1930 0 - 1 Clarke, Neil 1943   Turner, Jon 1843 0 - 1 Briggs, Steven 2102  
  Liszewski, Richard 1737 1 - 0 McNally, Richard J E 2003   Mildenhall, John 1912 1 - 0 Smyth, Martin D 1928   Wildboar, Mike 1823 0 - 1 Walsh, Marcus 1929  
  Evans, Garry 1670 0 - 1 Summerfield, Julian H 1837   Pyda, Arjun 1777 1 - 0 Lane, Tim A 1834   Maybury, Philip C 1759 1 - 0 Dale, Jonathan 1928  
                                                             
  132   133   134  
   Lichfield Jan 2½-3½  Solihull B Jan    Wolverhampton Jan 1 - 5  Mutual Circle Jan    South Birmingham A Jan 2½-3½  Sutton Coldfield Jan  
  Staples, Maurice J 2027 ½ McNally, Richard J E 1982   Bull, Phil 1912 0 - 1 Harborne, Matthew J 2139   Pitcher, John 2312 ½ Okhai, Shabir 2294  
  Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1940 1 - 0 Willetts, Stephen J 1992   Lewis, Christopher D 1931 0 - 1 Baer, Bruce L 2120   Larsen, Pelle O 2218 ½ Stepanyan, Henrik 2267  
  Green, Anthony J 1977 ½ Coates, Ken 1998   Raghavan, Rajeev P 1878 ½ Chadwick, Chris 2113   Hurney, Kevin 2028 0 - 1 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 1998  
  Hulme, David 1879 0 - 1 Darling, Tom 1938   Preece, Tony 1825 0 - 1 Boynton, Luke 2062   Emanuel, John L 1951 1 - 0 Ali, Golam S 1924  
  Routledge, Adam 1786 ½ Carpenter, Raymond 1911   Tarr, Steve F 1892 ½ Reed, Kyle 1925   Smyth, Martin D 1932 ½ Ng, Edward 1889  
  Collins, Peter M 1669 0 - 1 Sadler, Anthony 1882   Varbanov, Varban 1874E 0 - 1 Ogeleye, Oluwole 1845   Whitmore, Darren H 1879 0 - 1 Pyda, Arjun 1780  
                                                             
  135   136   137  
   Mutual Circle Jan 3 - 3  Warley Quinborne Jan    Solihull A Jan 5½-½  Wolverhampton Jan    South Birmingham B Jan 4 - 2  Lichfield Jan  
  Harborne, Matthew J 2139 ½ Southall, Andrew C 2072   Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 2247 1 - 0 Ansari, Athar 2104   Hazlehurst, Cory S 2035 ½ Staples, Maurice J 2027  
  Baer, Bruce L 2120 1 - 0 Gordon, Callum J 2078X   Agnew, Alan 2171 ½ Bull, Phil 1912   Dicen, Elis Denele 1963 1 - 0 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1940  
  Chadwick, Chris 2113 1 - 0 Smith, Simon C 1931   McCumiskey, Andrew P 2119 1 - 0 Preece, Tony 1825   Clarke, Neil 1951 1 - 0 Green, Anthony J 1977  
  Boynton, Luke 2062 0 - 1 Singh, Amrik J 1850   Karim, Ammar 2068 1 - 0 Tarr, Steve F 1892   Whitmore, Darren H 1879 1 - 0 Hulme, David 1879  
  Reed, Kyle 1925 ½ Turner, Jon 1843   McNally, Richard J E 1982 1 - 0 Adams, Andrew 1672   Thomson, David 1857 ½ Idris, Magdi 1823  
  Hampson, Joshua T 1880E 0 - 1 Wildboar, Mike 1823   Darling, Tom 1938 ₩- Ψ Default ~   Vaidyanathan, Adithya 1713 0 - 1 Routledge, Adam 1786  
                                                             
  138   139   140  
   Shirley & Wythall Jan 3½-2½  Halesowen Jan    Olton Jan 3 - 3  South Birmingham B Jan    Halesowen Jan 3 - 3  Sutton Coldfield Jan  
  Purcell, Philip 2136 ½ Edge, John A 2085   Lloyd, Alan D 2125 0 - 1 Hazlehurst, Cory S 2035   Edge, John A 2085 0 - 1 Okhai, Shabir 2294  
  Mason, Donald J 2163 1 - 0 Cooper, David M 1994   Cundy, Mark A 1956 1 - 0 Dicen, Elis Denele 1963   Fishburne, Stewart K 2036 1 - 0 Stepanyan, Henrik 2267  
  Briggs, Steven 2102 ½ Sandhu, Manvith 2001   Reynolds, Richard C 1826 0 - 1 Kasafir, Nathanael 1869   Cooper, David M 1994 ½ Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 1998  
  Dale, Jonathan 1928 1 - 0 Hadley, Mike 1853   Reynolds, Robert 1793 ½ Moss, Jack O 1858   Sandhu, Manvith 2001 1 - 0 Escott, Keith L 1899  
  Thomas, David R 1911 ½ Priest, Adrian A 1792   Liszewski, Richard 1773 1 - 0 Drugan, Mark A 1806   Hadley, Mike 1853 ½ Gardiner, David 1906  
  McConkey, Chris C 1798 0 - 1 Evans, Paul J 1654   Threlfall, Roger 1676 ½ Little, Matthew 1668   Priest, Adrian A 1792 0 - 1 Ng, Edward 1889  
                                                             
  141   142   143  
   Warley Quinborne Jan 0 - 6  Solihull A Jan    Shirley & Wythall Jan 4 - 2  Mutual Circle Jan    Mutual Circle Jan 3½-2½  Halesowen Jan  
  Smith, Simon C 1931 0 - 1 Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 2247   Purcell, Philip 2136 ½ Shearsby, Jude 2065   Harborne, Matthew J 2139 ½ Edge, John A 2085  
  Singh, Amrik J 1850 Ψ - ₩ Agnew, Alan 2171   Mason, Donald J 2163 0 - 1 Baer, Bruce L 2120   Baer, Bruce L 2120 ½ Fishburne, Stewart K 2036  
  Moxley, Andrew J 1926 0 - 1 Arnott, Jonathan W 2168   Briggs, Steven 2102 1 - 0 Boynton, Luke 2062   Chadwick, Chris 2113 ½ Cooper, David M 1994  
  Emery, Ian 1852 0 - 1 McCumiskey, Andrew P 2119   Walsh, Marcus 1929 1 - 0 Reed, Kyle 1925   Boynton, Luke 2062 1 - 0 Sandhu, Manvith 2001  
  Turner, Jon 1843 0 - 1 Karim, Ammar 2068   Dale, Jonathan 1928 1 - 0 Hampson, Joshua T 1880E   Ogeleye, Oluwole 1845 ½ Hadley, Mike 1853  
  Ellesmore, Derek 1600E 0 - 1 Darling, Tom 1938   Thomas, David R 1911 ½ Hollier, Mike J 1866   Hollier, Mike J 1866 ½ Priest, Adrian A 1792  
                                                             
  144   145   146  
   Wolverhampton Jan 3 - 3  Solihull B Jan    Halesowen Jan 2½-3½  South Birmingham A Jan    Solihull A Jan 5½-½  Shirley & Wythall Jan  
  Bull, Phil 1912 0 - 1 McNally, Richard J E 1982   Edge, John A 2085 0 - 1 Pitcher, John 2312   Stoyanov, Viktor 2313 ½ Purcell, Philip 2136  
  Lewis, Christopher D 1931 1 - 0 Darling, Tom 1938   Fishburne, Stewart K 2036 1 - 0 Larsen, Pelle O 2218   Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 2247 1 - 0 Mason, Donald J 2163  
  Raghavan, Rajeev P 1878 0 - 1 Roper, Paul 1835   Sandhu, Manvith 2001 0 - 1 Chan, Sheng Liang Bernard 2142   Agnew, Alan 2171 1 - 0 Briggs, Steven 2102  
  Preece, Tony 1825 ½ German, Santiago 1828   Cooper, David M 1994 ½ Duncan, Patrick CM 2074   Rocco, Federico 2171 1 - 0 Dale, Jonathan 1928  
  Tarr, Steve F 1892 ½ Allen, Matthew 1585   Hadley, Mike 1853 ½ Hurney, Kevin 2028   Arnott, Jonathan W 2168 1 - 0 Thomas, David R 1911  
  Varbanov, Varban 1874E 1 - 0 Shivakumar, Akshath 1475   Priest, Adrian A 1792 ½ Emanuel, John L 1951   McCumiskey, Andrew P 2119 1 - 0 Pitt, Chris W 1627  
                                                             
  147   148   149  
   South Birmingham A Jan 2½-3½  Olton Jan    Sutton Coldfield Jan 3 - 3  Lichfield Jan    Solihull B Jan 2 - 4  Warley Quinborne Jan  
  Pitcher, John 2312 ½ Lloyd, Alan D 2125   Okhai, Shabir 2294 1 - 0 Staples, Maurice J 2027   McNally, Richard J E 1982 1 - 0 Gordon, Callum J 2078X  
  Chan, Sheng Liang Bernard 2142 1 - 0 Cundy, Mark A 1956   Stepanyan, Henrik 2267 1 - 0 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1940   Carpenter, Raymond 1911 ½ Moxley, Andrew J 1926  
  Duncan, Patrick CM 2074 ½ Reynolds, Richard C 1826   Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 1998 ½ Green, Anthony J 1977   Roper, Paul 1835 ½ Smith, Simon C 1931  
  Emanuel, John L 1951 0 - 1 Reynolds, Robert 1793   Ali, Golam S 1924 0 - 1 Keaveney, John S 1945   Summerfield, Julian H 1819 0 - 1 Singh, Amrik J 1850  
  Smyth, Martin D 1932 0 - 1 Liszewski, Richard 1773   Ng, Edward 1889 ½ Hulme, David 1879   Allen, Matthew 1585 0 - 1 Turner, Jon 1843  
  Glass, Robert 1806 ½ Archibald, Warren 1550   Soszynski, Marek J 1881 0 Routledge, Adam 1786   Shivakumar, Akshath 1475 0 - 1 Emery, Ian 1852  
                                                             
  150   151   152  
   South Birmingham B Jan 2½-3½  Wolverhampton Jan    Wolverhampton Jan 2½-3½  South Birmingham A Jan    Olton Jan 1 - 5  Sutton Coldfield Jan  
  Hazlehurst, Cory S 2035 ½ Lewis, Christopher D 1931   Ansari, Athar 2104 0 - 1 Pitcher, John 2312   Lloyd, Alan D 2125 ½ Okhai, Shabir 2294  
  Malik, Faraz 1973 0 - 1 Raghavan, Rajeev P 1878   Lewis, Christopher D 1931 ½ Duncan, Patrick CM 2074   Cundy, Mark A 1956 0 - 1 Stepanyan, Henrik 2267  
  Dicen, Elis Denele 1963 0 - 1 Preece, Tony 1825   Bull, Phil 1912 ½ Hurney, Kevin 2028   Reynolds, Richard C 1826 ½ Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 1998  
  Walner, Milenko 1760 1 - 0 Tarr, Steve F 1892   Raghavan, Rajeev P 1878 0 - 1 Whitmore, Darren H 1879   Reynolds, Robert 1793 0 - 1 Ali, Golam S 1924  
  Dos Santos Silva, Bruno A 1711 0 - 1 Adams, Andrew 1672   Preece, Tony 1825 1 - 0 Lane, Tim A 1833   Liszewski, Richard 1773 0 - 1 Escott, Keith L 1899  
  Vaidyanathan, Adithya 1713 1 - 0 Stefanis, Ioannis 1638   Stefanis, Ioannis 1638 ½ Drugan, Mark A 1806   Hughes, Sam 1605 0 - 1 Soszynski, Marek J 1881  
                                                             
  153   154   155  
   Mutual Circle Jan 2½-3½  Solihull A Jan    Halesowen Jan 4 - 2  Lichfield Jan    Warley Quinborne Jan 2 - 4  South Birmingham B Jan  
  Shearsby, Jude 2065 0 - 1 Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 2247   Edge, John A 2085 ½ Staples, Maurice J 2027   Smith, Simon C 1931 0 - 1 Hazlehurst, Cory S 2035  
  Harborne, Matthew J 2139 1 - 0 Pollack, Oscar 2232   Fishburne, Stewart K 2036 0 - 1 Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1940   Singh, Amrik J 1850 ½ Malik, Faraz 1973  
  Baer, Bruce L 2120 0 - 1 Agnew, Alan 2171   Sandhu, Manvith 2001 1 - 0 Keaveney, John S 1945   Emery, Ian 1852 ½ Dicen, Elis Denele 1963  
  Chadwick, Chris 2113 ½ Arnott, Jonathan W 2168   Cooper, David M 1994 1 - 0 Hulme, David 1879   Wildboar, Mike 1823 1 - 0 Iskauskas, Alexander 1912  
  Boynton, Luke 2062 1 - 0 McCumiskey, Andrew P 2119   Hadley, Mike 1853 ½ Idris, Magdi 1823   Turner, Jon 1843 0 - 1 Moss, Jack O 1858  
  Hollier, Mike J 1866 0 - 1 Karim, Ammar 2068   Priest, Adrian A 1792 1 - 0 Routledge, Adam 1786   Maybury, Philip C 1759 0 - 1 Glass, Robert 1806  
                                                             
  156   157   158  
   Shirley & Wythall Jan 4½-1½  Solihull B Jan    Solihull B Jan 4 - 2  Mutual Circle Jan    Lichfield Jan 4½-1½  Olton Jan  
  Fallowfield, Jeremy R 2196 ½ Darling, Tom 1938   Pal, Rohan 2026 0 - 1 Baer, Bruce L 2120   Staples, Maurice J 2027 ½ Lloyd, Alan D 2125  
  Purcell, Philip 2136 1 - 0 Carpenter, Raymond 1911   McNally, Richard J E 1982 1 - 0 Chadwick, Chris 2113   Keaveney, John S 1945 ½ Cundy, Mark A 1956  
  Mason, Donald J 2163 ½ German, Santiago 1828   Coates, Ken 1998 0 - 1 Boynton, Luke 2062   Green, Anthony J 1977 1 - 0 Hope, Gary 1854  
  Walsh, Marcus 1929 ½ Summerfield, Julian H 1819   Willetts, Stephen J 1992 1 - 0 Hollier, Mike J 1866   Hulme, David 1879 1 - 0 Reynolds, Richard C 1826  
  Dale, Jonathan 1928 1 - 0 Allen, Matthew 1585   Darling, Tom 1938 1 - 0 Evans, Christopher J 1740   Routledge, Adam 1786 ½ Reynolds, Robert 1793  
  Thomas, David R 1911 1 - 0 Shivakumar, Akshath 1475   Carpenter, Raymond 1911 1 - 0 Wells, Phil 1701   Carter, Bowie 1659 1 - 0 Liszewski, Richard 1773  
                                                             
  159   160   161  
   Sutton Coldfield Jan 5 - 1  Wolverhampton Jan    Solihull A Jan 5 - 1  Halesowen Jan    South Birmingham B Jan 4 - 2  Shirley & Wythall Jan  
   Rees, Ioan 2320 1 - 0 Lewis, Christopher D 1931   Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 2247 ½ Edge, John A 2085   Hazlehurst, Cory S 2035 1 - 0 Purcell, Philip 2136  
  Okhai, Shabir 2294 1 - 0 Preece, Tony 1825   Arnott, Jonathan W 2168 1 - 0 Fishburne, Stewart K 2036   Szelc, Adam 2092 ½ Mason, Donald J 2163  
  Stepanyan, Henrik 2267 1 - 0 Tarr, Steve F 1892   McCumiskey, Andrew P 2119 1 - 0 Sandhu, Manvith 2001   Mycroft, Richard 2029 0 - 1 Briggs, Steven 2102  
  Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 1998 ₩- Ψ Varbanov, Varban 1874E   Karim, Ammar 2068 1 - 0 Hadley, Mike 1853   Malik, Faraz 1973 ½ Walsh, Marcus 1929  
  Ali, Golam S 1924 0 Adams, Andrew 1672   Darling, Tom 1938 1 - 0 Priest, Adrian A 1792   Dicen, Elis Denele 1963 1 - 0 Dale, Jonathan 1928  
  Lawrence, Roy A 1814 ₩- Ψ Default ~   Sadler, Anthony 1792 ½ Ambrose, Andy 1785   Dicen, Imogen 1958 1 - 0 Thomas, David R 1911  
                                                             
  162   163   164  
   Wolverhampton Jan 2½-3½  Lichfield Jan    Solihull B Jan 1 - 5  Sutton Coldfield Jan    South Birmingham A Jan 5 - 1  Warley Quinborne Jan  
  Angelov, Emil 2012 1 - 0 Staples, Maurice J 2027   McNally, Richard J E 1982 1 - 0  Rees, Ioan 2320   Pitcher, John 2312 1 - 0 Gordon, Callum J 2078X  
  Lewis, Christopher D 1931 ½ Nevett-Farman, Benjamin I 1940   Carpenter, Raymond 1911 0 - 1 Stepanyan, Henrik 2267   Larsen, Pelle O 2218 ½ Smith, Simon C 1931  
  Bull, Phil 1912 0 - 1 Green, Anthony J 1977   Sadler, Anthony 1882 0 - 1 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 1998   Szelc, Adam 2092 1 - 0 Singh, Amrik J 1850  
  Raghavan, Rajeev P 1878 0 - 1 Keaveney, John S 1945   Brodie, Iain 1785 0 - 1 Ali, Golam S 1924   Hazlehurst, Cory S 2035 ½ Turner, Jon 1843  
  Preece, Tony 1825 ½ Hulme, David 1879   Silverman, Paul 1586 0 - 1 Gardiner, David 1906   Hurney, Kevin 2028 1 - 0 Fahy, John F 1743  
  Tarr, Steve F 1892 ½ Routledge, Adam 1786   Warden, Mike 1555 0 - 1 Lawrence, Roy A 1814   Emanuel, John L 1951 1 - 0 Ellesmore, Derek 1600E  
                                                             
  165   166    
   Wolverhampton Jan 4 - 2  Warley Quinborne Jan    Solihull B Jan 2 - 4  Olton Jan    
  Angelov, Emil 2012 1 - 0 Gordon, Callum J 2078X   McNally, Richard J E 1982 1 - 0 Lloyd, Alan D 2125    
  Lewis, Christopher D 1931 1 - 0 Smith, Simon C 1931   Willetts, Stephen J 1992 0 - 1 Cundy, Mark A 1956    
  Bull, Phil 1912 ½ Moxley, Andrew J 1926   Carpenter, Raymond 1911 0 - 1 Hope, Gary 1854    
  Raghavan, Rajeev P 1878 0 - 1 Singh, Amrik J 1850   Sadler, Anthony 1882 ½ Reynolds, Richard C 1826    
  Preece, Tony 1825 ½ Wildboar, Mike 1823   McCool, Anthony 1581 ½ Reynolds, Robert 1793    
  Varbanov, Varban 1874E 1 - 0 Fahy, John F 1743   Warden, Mike 1555 0 - 1 Liszewski, Richard 1773    
2 Birmingham & District Chess League 2022-2023
P W D L Pts Horizontal for - Vertical against ₩=Walkover
Redditch   11 10 1 0 21 Red 3 4 5  
West Bromwich   11 7 3 1 17 3 WB 3 5 3 5 Ψ=Default  
South Birmingham B 11 6 3 2 15 2 3 SB B 3 4 4 3 4 5  
Sutton Coldfield A 11 6 3 2 15 1 3 SC A 3 3 4 A=Adjourned  
Shirley & Wythall 11 5 1 5 11 ½ 2 SW 4 4 3 5  
South Birmingham A 11 4 3 4 11 3 2 SB A 3 3 5 4 Win  
Longbridge 11 4 2 5 10 ½ 2 3 Lng 3 2  
Walsall Kipping 11 2 5 4 9 3 3 WsK 3 3 3 Draw  
South Birmingham C 11 2 4 5 8 ½ ½ 2 3 3 SB C 3 3 4  
Oscott 11 1 5 5 7 1 2 3 3 1 3 3 Osc 4 3 Lost  
Stourbridge   11 1 2 8